Great Expectations / by R. Sheth

greatexp.jpeg

May 11–July 2, 2017

The U.S. Premiere
Co-Produced with Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Written by Charles Dickens
Adapted by Tanika Gupta
Co-Directed by Lavina Jadhwani and Nick Sandys

Dickens’ beloved tale of aspiration, intrigue, and romance is thrillingly transplanted to a colonized India by award-winning British Bengali playwright Tanika Gupta. When Indian orphan Pip receives a mysterious inheritance, he must choose between his humble rural life and the city life of an English “gentleman.” In a vibrant clash of cultures, classes, and conscience, Gupta's brilliant adaptation expands Dickens' enduring question: Is it worth losing who you are for who you might become?

Cast

Miss Havisham | Linda Gillum*
Joe Gargery
| Anish Jethmalani*
Mrs. Gargery, Molly | Alka Nayyar*
Jaggers, Sergeant
| Roderick Peeples*
Pip | Anand Bhatt
Pumblechook, Orator, Understudy for Joe Gargery | Raj Bond
Herbert Pocket, Soldier
| Lane Anthony Flores
Magwitch
| Robert D. Hardaway
Compeyson, Drummle
| Tommy Malouf
Wemick, Understudy for Pip | Siddhartha Rajan
Biddy | Rasika Ranganathan
Estella
| Netta Walker
Understudy for Compeyson,Drummle
| Bassam Abdelfattah
Understudy for Wemick, Pumblechook, Orator
| Sunny Anam
Understudy for Estella
| Leea Ayers
Understudy for Biddy, Mrs. Gargery, Molly
| Adithi Chandrashekar
Understudy for Jaggers, Sergeant | Jeffrey Baldwin Gibson
Understudy for Herbert Pocket, Soldier
| Owen Hickle-Edwards
Understudy for Magwitch
| Semaj Miller
Understudy for Miss Havisham | Laura Resinger

Production Team

Producer | Malik Gillani
Producer
 | Jamil Khoury
Producer, Co-Director, Fight Choreographer
| Nick Sandys
Playwright
| Tanika Gupta
Co-Director
| Lavina Jadhwani
Dance Choreographer
| Alka Nayyar
Production Manager
| Corey Pond
Stage Manager
| Angela M. Adams*
Set and Projections Designer
| Yeaji Kim
Costume Designer
| Elsa Hiltner
Lighting Designer
| Lindsey Lyddan
Sound Designer and Original Music
| Ronnie Malley
Sound Designer and Engineer
| Spencer Batho
Props Master
| Abigail Cain
Dialect Coach
| Eva Breneman
Assistant Dialect Coach | Vahishta Vafadari
Dramaturg
| Melody Ekstrom
Theatre Historian | Peter A. Davis
Casting Director | Linda Gillum
Casting Assistant
| Emjoy Gavino
Casting Intern
| Jessica Daly
Casting Intern | Emily Marrazzo
Casting Intern | Julia Skeggs
Casting Intern | Rainey Wright
Technical Director
| Joe Schermoly
Assistant Director
| Annabel Armour
Assistant Director | Helen Young
Assistant Stage Manager
| Bailey Howard
Assistant Costume Designer
| Kelsey Wang
Wardrobe Supervisor
| Katie Vaughters
Board Operator
| Sharon Pak
Master Electrician | Neal Javenkoski
Box Office Manager | Al Gillani
House Manager
| Nick Johnson
Program Editor
| Sarah Ibis
Press and Archive Photographer
| Johnny Knight
Videographer | Deann Baker

* Member of Actor's Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers.